Overview of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM)

Japan establishes and implements the JCM in order both to appropriately evaluate contributions from Japan to GHG emission reductions or removals in a quantitative manner achieved through diffusion of low carbon technologies, products, systems, services, and infrastructure as well as implementation of mitigation actions in developing countries, and to use them to achieve Japan’s emission reduction target.

Basic concept of the JCM

  • Facilitating diffusion of leading low carbon technologies, products, systems, services and infrastructure as well as implementation of mitigation actions, and contributing to sustainable development of developing countries;
  • Appropriately evaluating contributions from Japan to GHG)emission reductions or removals in a quantitative manner, and use them to achieve Japan’s emission reduction target;
  • Contributing to the ultimate objective of the UNFCCC by facilitating global actions for GHG emission reductions or removals.

Figure 1. The JCM scheme between Japan and host country

JCM Procedures

Figure 2. Project Cycle of the JCM and the CDM

Progress of the JCM in each partner country

Japan has signed bilateral agreements with 17 countries to start JCM (as of June 2019).

Partner Countries Start from JCM Model Projects (registered) JCM Model Projects (Credit Issued) No. of Projects under JCM Financing Programme by MOEJ
JCM Model Projects ADB-Funded Projects REDD+ Model Projects F‐Gas Recovery and Destruction Model Projects Total
MongoliaJan. 201344628
BangladeshMar. 20133415
EthiopiaMay 201311
KenyaJun. 20131122
MaldivesJun. 201311123
VietnamJul. 201311527128
Lao PDRAug. 2013415
IndonesiaAug. 201319837138
Costa RicaDec. 2013122
PalauJan. 20143355
CambodiaApr. 20142166
MexicoJul. 201466
Saudi ArabiaMay 20151122
ChileMay 2015155
MyanmarSep. 2015199
ThailandNov. 20158537138
PhilippinesJan. 20171313
Total17 Countries5629167522176

(Attachment)

Projects/ Studies