Overview of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM)

Japan establishes and implements the JCM in order both to appropriately evaluate contributions from Japan to GHG emission reductions or removals in a quantitative manner achieved through diffusion of low carbon technologies, products, systems, services, and infrastructure as well as implementation of mitigation actions in developing countries, and to use them to achieve Japan’s emission reduction target.

Basic concept of the JCM

  • Facilitating diffusion of leading low carbon technologies, products, systems, services and infrastructure as well as implementation of mitigation actions, and contributing to sustainable development of developing countries;
  • Appropriately evaluating contributions from Japan to GHG)emission reductions or removals in a quantitative manner, and use them to achieve Japan’s emission reduction target;
  • Contributing to the ultimate objective of the UNFCCC by facilitating global actions for GHG emission reductions or removals.

Figure 1. The JCM scheme between Japan and host country

JCM Procedures

Figure 2. Project Cycle of the JCM and the CDM

Progress of the JCM in each partner country

Japan has signed bilateral agreements with 17 countries to start JCM (as of June 2019).

Partner Countries Start from JCM Model Projects No. of Projects under JCM Financing Programme by MOEJ
JCM Model Projects ADB-Funded Projects REDD+ Model Projects F‐Gas Recovery and Destruction Model Projects Total
MongoliaJan. 20134729
BangladeshMar. 20133415
EthiopiaMay 201311
KenyaJun. 2013122
MaldivesJun. 20131123
VietnamJul. 20131127128
Lao PDRAug. 2013415
IndonesiaAug. 20131937138
Costa RicaDec. 2013122
PalauJan. 2014355
CambodiaApr. 20142617
MexicoJul. 201466
Saudi ArabiaMay 2015122
ChileMay 2015166
MyanmarSep. 2015199
ThailandNov. 2015837138
PhilippinesJan. 20171414
Total17 Countries56170622180

(Attachment)

Projects/ Studies