Overview of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM)

Japan establishes and implements the JCM in order both to appropriately evaluate contributions from Japan to GHG emission reductions or removals in a quantitative manner achieved through diffusion of decarbonizing technologies, products, systems, services, and infrastructure as well as implementation of mitigation actions in developing and other countries, and to use them to achieve Japan’s emission reduction target.

Basic concept of the JCM

  • Facilitating diffusion of leading decarbonizing technologies, products, systems, services and infrastructure as well as implementation of mitigation actions, and contributing to sustainable development of developing and other countries;
  • Appropriately evaluating contributions from Japan to GHG emission reductions or removals in a quantitative manner, and use them to achieve Japan’s emission reduction target;
  • Contributing to the ultimate objective of the UNFCCC by facilitating global actions for GHG emission reductions or removals.

Figure 1. The JCM scheme between Japan and host country

JCM Procedures

Figure 2. Project Cycle of the JCM and the CDM

Progress of the JCM in each partner country

Overview of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM)

Japan has signed bilateral agreements with 22 countries to start JCM (as of September 2022).

Partner Countries Start from JCM Model Projects (registered) JCM Model Projects (Credit Issued) No. of Projects under JCM Financing Programme by MOEJ
JCM Model Projects ADB-Funded Projects REDD+ Model Projects F‐Gas Recovery and Destruction Model Projects Total
MongoliaJan. 201344628
BangladeshMar. 201332415
EthiopiaMay 201311
KenyaJun. 20131133
MaldivesJun. 201311123
VietnamJul. 201311540242
Lao PDRAug. 20131516
IndonesiaAug. 201319846147
Costa RicaDec. 2013122
PalauJan. 20144355
CambodiaApr. 20142166
MexicoJul. 201455
Saudi ArabiaMay 20151122
ChileMay 201521111
MyanmarSep. 2015188
ThailandNov. 201511550151
PhilippinesJan. 2017316117
SenegalAug. 2022
TunisiaAug. 2022
AzerbaijanSep. 2022
MoldovaSep. 2022
GeorgiaSep. 2022
Total22 Countries6531211524222

(Attachment)

Projects/ Studies